2021 ABRSM performance exam

Gabriel S. Grade 4 violin - Distinction

Autumn B. Grade 4 violin- Distinction

Evelyn K. Grade 4 violin - Distinction

Chloe W. Grade 8 violin- Distinction

2020 High School Regional Orchestra

Chloe W.  Hubert J.   James C.  Allen L.  Jennifer L.   Isabel W.    Iris X. 

2019 High School Regional Orchestra

Jennifer L.     Allen L.   James C.   Hubert J.   Raymond F. 

2019 Middle School Regional Orchestra

Alvin W.    James X.     Sophie H.    Liam P.   

ABRSM 2019 Practical Exam

Nina C. Grade 6 Violin Passed with Distinction

Emma Q. Grade 4 Piano Passed

 

ABRSM 2019 Theory Exam

Jennifer L. Grade 5 Passed with Distinction

Hubert J. Grade 5 Passed with Merit

Dylan Z. Grade 5 Passed with Merit

Sophie H. Grade 2 Passed with Merit

Vicky W. Grade 2 Passed with Merit

James C. Grade 5 Passed with Merit

Katie P. Grade 5  Passed

Warick C. Grade 5 Passed

ABRSM 2018 Practical Exam

Dylan Z. Grade 4 Violin, Distinction

Warick C. Grade 5 Piano Merit

Emma Q. Grade 3 Piano, Merit

Nathan L. Grade 3 Piano, Merit

Evan L. Grade 3 Piano, Merit

Katie P., Grade 5 Piano , Pass

Alvin W. Grade 5 Piano, Pass

2018 Texas All-State Orchestra

All-area - Jennifer L., Hubert J.

2018 High School Regional Orchestra

Raymond F., Jennifer L., Hubert J.

2018 Middle School Regional Orchestra

Vicki W., Katie P., Iris Q., Warick C.

Houston Youth Symphony

Raymond F., Katie P., Nina C., Warick C.

ABRSM 2018 Practical Exam

Ladd A. Grade 1 Piano Passed with Distinction

Li-Jun Grade 2 Piano Passed with Distinction

Aneek R. Grade 4 Piano Passed with Distinction

ABRSM 2018 Theory Exam

Coby P. Grade 5 Theory passed

Dylan Z. Grade 2 Theory passed

ABRSM 2017 Practical Exam

Evan L. Grade 2 Piano passed with Merit

Nathan L. Grade 1 Piano passed with Distinction

Li-Jun Grade 1 Piano passed with Distinction

2017 High School Regional Orchestra

Anwesha R., Raymond F., Hubert J., James C., Lynchi N.

2017 Middle School Regional Orchestra

Jennifer L., Chloe W., Vicki W., Katie P., Iris Q. 

2017 ABRSM Practical Exam

Katie P. Grade 1 Piano passed with Distinction

Coby P. Grade 3 Piano passed with Distinction

2017 Texas All-State Orchestra

Anwesha R.

 

2016-2017 High School Regional orchestra

Anwesha R. (4th chair), Max Z. (8th), Lynchi N. (38th)

 

2016-2017 Middle School Regional Orchestra

James C. (1st chair), Hubert J. (3rd), Chloe W. (9th), Jennifer L. (15th)

 

2016 to present Virtuosi of Houston

Jennifer L.

 

2016 SOLO & ENSEMBLE RATE 1 HIGH SCHOOL

Gina Z.    Lynchi N.   Valerie N.  Max Z.   Regan S.   

 

2016 SOLO & ENSEMBLE RATE 1 MIDDLE SCHOOL

James C.    Chloe W.   Danlin     Boyan

 

2015 FALL ABRSM EXAM 

Pass with Excellent  Violin Grade 3   Renee W.

 

2015 Texas All-State

Gina Z.

 

2015 High School Regional

Gina Z.    Max. Z.    Lynchi N.

 

2015 Middle School Regional

Chloe W.    James C.   Danlin   Boyan 

 

2015 SOLO & ENSEMBLE RATED 1 HIGH SCHOOL

Gina Z.     Max Z.   Michael Z.

 

2015 SOLO & ENSEMBLE RATED 1 MIDDLE SCHOOL

James C. 

 

2014 Texas All-State

Gina Z.

 

2014 High School Regional

Gina Z.     Max Z.

 

2014 Middle School Regional

James C.

 

2013 High School Regional

Gina Z.

 

2012 Middle School Regional

Max Z.

 

Mid 2012 to Mid 2013 Took a break due to pregnancy and shrink the studio due to newborn in family

 

ABRSM EXAM June 2012

Thomas L.  Violin Grade 8 Pass

Caitlin L.   Violin Grade 8 Pass

Michael C.  Violin Grade 4 Distinction

Shreya V.  Theory Grade 5  Pass

 

2012 SOLO & ENSEMBLE RATED 1 High School

Hope W./ viola    Valerie H./ viola    Kelsey P/ violin    Kevin Y./ violin       Gabriel W./ violin    Krystyn M./ violin

Hannah R./ violin    Mandy C./ violin     Maddie B. / violin     Alex B. / violin     Kahjee H. / violin    Emily H. / violin

Natalie R. & Aylie H. / violin duet       Melissa B. / violin

 

Middle School

Erika H. / viola    Grace R. / violin      Regan M. / violin    Matthew W/ violin             Grace R./ violin       Gina Z. / violin

 

ABRSM EXAM  Dec 2011

Eline VDH   Violin Grade 8 Pass

Aylie H   Violin Grade 4 Distinction

Michael C Violin Grade 3 Merit

Shreya V Music Theory Grade 4 Distinction

 

2011 High School Region

Mandy C. / violin        Maddie B. / violin        Kelsey P. /violin        Valerie H. /viola       Patrick B. / violin        Hope W / viola (alternate)

 

2011 Middle School Region

Gina Z / violin          Ashley P / violin      Hannah W / violin        Erika H / viola

 

ABRSM EXAM June 2011

Shreya V    Piano Grade 4     Distinction

Valerie H   Violin Grade 6     Pass

Thomas L Violin Grade 6         Distinction

 

Houston Youth Symphony 2011

Patrick B. 2011

 

2010 SOLO & ENSEMBLE RATED 1 HIGH SCHOOLERS

Mandy C / violin  (made all-state)     Hope W / viola (made all-state)      Grace W. / violin        Valerie H. / viola        Emily H / violin

Krystyn M / violin

 

2010 MIDDLE SCHOOLERS

Patrick B /violin       Aylie H / violin       Hannah G / violin     Melissa B / violin          Natalie R / violin     Gina Z / violin       Michael C /violin         Hannah W. /violin     Ashley P / violin      Kelsey P / violin

 

2010 Middle School Region Orchestra

Wilson H.      Haisun B.     Gina Z.         Patrick B.      Kelsey P.      Aylie H.     Natalie R.     Melissa B.   Hannah G.

 

2010 High School Region Orchestra

Mandy C. (all-state)   Valerie H./viola       Kimberly K.        Spencer R./ viola    Grace W.      Hope W.

 

Houston Youth Symphony 2010

Mandy C.  Wilson H.

 

ABRSM (Associated Board of Royal School of Music) EXAM 2010

Eline VDH   Grade 7 violin

Valerie H        Grace 5 violin      

Caitlin L          Grade 4 & 5 violin      

Thomas L       Grade 4 & 5 violin

Truman           Grace 5 violin

 

2010 SOLO & ENSEMBLE RATED 1 HIGH SCHOOLERS

Allison Y. (all-state 2006-2009)     Mandy C. (all-state)         Grace W.            Kimberly K.             Emily H.

 

2010 SOLO & ENSEMBLE RATED 1 MIDDLE SCHOOLERS

Wilson H.       Haisun B.       Valerie H. / viola       Truman R.        Patrick B.       Melissa B.    Natalie R.      Aylie H.      Gina Z.    Merredith P.       Alliyah S.    Krystyn M.

 

2009 Middle School Region Orchestra

Wilson H.     Haisun B.     Valerie H. / viola       Hope W. / viola  

 

2009 High School Region Orchestra

Allison Y.   (qualified all-state 2006-2009)   Mandy C.      Grace W.

 

ABRSM EXAM 2009

Eline VDH        Grade 6 violin

Victoria Z     Grade 5  violin

Vincent Z     Grace 5 violin

Truman R     Grade 4 violin

 

Competition Virtuosi of Houston Concerto Competition

Wilson H    Third place 2    2010

Wilson H    Third place 2009

 

Youth Orchestra Members

Mandy C    Symphony    Houston Youth Symphony 2010-11

Wilson H    Symphony    Houston Youth Symphony 2010-11

Wilson H     Virtuosi of Houston    2009-presesnt